2018 Council Elections Results Page


All results for the 2018 Council elections have been declared and are final. 


Lord Mayor - 1 Vacancy
- Scrutiny report Adelaide - Lord Mayor


Area Councillors - 4 Vacancies  - Computer report Area Councillors

North Ward - 2 Vacancies - Computer report North Ward
Central Ward - 3 Vacancies - Computer report Central Ward
South Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report South Ward

Please find the results here for ADELAIDE


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Adelaide Hills - Mayor


Ranges Ward - 7 Vacancies - Computer report Ranges Ward
Valleys Ward - 5 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Valleys Ward

Please find the results here for ADELAIDE HILLS


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Adelaide Plains - Mayor


Ward Councillor Lewiston Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Lewiston Ward
Ward Councillor Mallala/Dublin Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Mallala Dublin Ward
Ward Councillor Two Wells Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Two Wells Ward

Please find the results here for ADELAIDE PLAINS


Mayor - Vacancy 1
 - Scrutiny report  Alexandrina - Mayor


Ward Councillor Angas Bremer Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Angas Bremer Ward
Ward Councillor Goolwa Hindmarsh Island Ward - 4  Vacancies - Scrutiny report Goolwa Hindmarsh Island Ward
Ward Councillor Nangkita Kuitpo Ward - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Nangkita Kuitpo Ward
Ward Councillor Port Elliot Middleton Ward - 2 Vacanciess - Scrutiny report Port Elliott Middleton Ward
Ward Councillor Strathalbyn Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Strathalbyn Ward

Please find the results here for ALEXANDRINA


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Barossa - Mayor


Area Councillor - 11 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for BAROSSA


Area Councillor - 9 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for BARUNGA WEST


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Berri Barmera - Mayor


Area Councillor - 8 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for BERRI BARMERA


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report  Burnside - Mayor


Ward Councillor Beaumont Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Beaumont Ward
Ward Councillor Burnside Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Burnside Ward
Ward Councillor Eastwood and Glenunga Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report  Eastwood and Glenunga Ward
Ward Councillor Kensington Gardens and Magill Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Kensington Gardens and Magill Ward
Ward Councillor Kensington Park Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Kensington Park Ward
Ward Councillor Rose Park and Toorak Gardens Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Rose Park and Toorak Gdns Ward

Please find the results here for BURNSIDE


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Campbelltown - Mayor


Ward Councillor Gorge Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Gorge Ward
Ward Councillor Hectorville Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Hectorville Ward
Ward Councillor Newton Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Newton Ward
Ward Councillor River Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report River Ward
Ward Councillor Woodforde Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Woodforde Ward

Please find the results here for CAMPBELLTOWN


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Ceduna - Mayor


No Area Councillor Election Required. Candidates below elected unopposed.

BERGMANN, Ian
BREWSTER, Joyce Lorraine
BROWN, Paul Gibson
CODRINGTON, Peter Colin
MACGOWAN, Ian
NIEMZ, Brenton
RYAN, Geoff
SLEEP, Robert George

Please find the results here for CEDUNA


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Charles Sturt - Mayor


Ward Councillor Beverley Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Beverley Ward
Ward Councillor Findon Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Findon Ward
Ward Councillor Grange Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Grange Ward
Ward Councillor Henley Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Henley Ward
Ward Councillor Hindmarsh Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Hindmarsh Ward
Ward Councillor Semaphore Park Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Semaphore Park Ward
Ward Councillor West Woodville Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report West Woodville Ward
Ward Councillor Woodville Ward - 2 Vacancies - Computer report Woodville Ward

Please find the results here for CHARLES STURT


Mayor - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.

THOMAS, Wayne


Area Councillor - 9 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for CLARE & GILBERT VALLEYS


Area Councillor - 7 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for CLEVE


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Coober Pedy - Mayor


Area Councillor - 8 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillors

Please find the results here for COOBER PEDY


Ward Councillor Lakes Ward - No Election for  Required. Candidates below elected unopposed.

BLAND, Sharon
HILL, Tracy
LENG, Vern


Ward Councillor Mallee Ward - 4 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Mallee Ward
Ward Councillor Parks Ward - 2 Vacancies- Scrutiny report Parks Ward

Please find the results here for COORONG


Mayor - Vacancy 1 - Scrutiny report Copper Coast - Mayor


Area Councillor - 9 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillors

Please find the results here for COPPER COAST


Area Councillor - 8 Vacancies
 - Computer report Area Councillors

Please find the results here for ELLISTON


Mayor - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.

SLATTERY, Peter Joseph


Area Councillor - 8 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for FLINDERS RANGES


No Election Required. Candidates below elected unopposed.

FRANKLIN, Sharran Lee
GILES, Geoff
REHN, Terry
WAGNER, Daven Michael
WALSH, Robert
WILLIAMS, Mick


Mayor - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.

REDMAN, Karen


Area Councillor - 10 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillors

Please find the results here for GAWLER


Ward Councillor Robertstown Ward - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.

NEAL, John


Ward Councillor Burra Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Burra Ward
Ward Councillor Eudunda Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Eudunda Ward
Ward Councillor Hallett Ward - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Hallett Ward

Please find the results here for GOYDER


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Grant - Mayor


Ward Councillor Port MacDonnell Ward - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.

CLAYFIELD, Gill


Ward Councillor Tarpeena Ward - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.

LITTLE, Shirley


Ward Councillor Central Ward  - 7 Vacancies - Computer report Central Ward

Please find the results here for GRANT


Mayor - Vacancy 1 - Scrutiny report Holdfast Bay - Mayor



Ward Councillor Brighton Ward - 3 Vacancies
 - Scrutiny report Brighton Ward
Ward Councillor Glenelg Ward - 3 Vacancies - Computer Report Glenelg Ward
Ward Councillor Seacliff Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Seacliff Ward
Ward Councillor Somerton Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Somerton Ward

Please find the results here for HOLDFAST BAY


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Kangaroo Island - Mayor



Area Councillor - 9 Vacancies - Computer Report  Area Councillor

Please find the results here for KANGAROO ISLAND


Mayor - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.

PHILLIPS, Caroline Anne



Area Councillor - 6 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for KAROONDA EAST MURRAY


Area Councillor - 7 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for KIMBA


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Kingston - Mayor



Area Councillor - 7 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for KINGSTON


Mayor - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.

O'BRIEN, Bill


Ward Councillor Dutton Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Dutton Ward
Ward Councillor Laucke Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Laucke Ward
Ward Councillor Light Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Light Ward
Ward Councillor Mudla Wirra Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Mudla Wirra Ward

Please find the results here for LIGHT


Area Councillor - 7 Vacancies
 - Computer report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for LOWER EYRE PENINSULA


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Loxton Waikerie - Mayor


Area Councillor - 10 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for LOXTON WAIKERIE


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Marion - Mayor


Ward Councillor Coastal Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Coastal Ward
Ward Councillor Mullawirra Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Mullawirra Ward
Ward Councillor Southern Hills Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Southern Hills Ward
Ward Councillor Warracowie Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Warracowie Ward
Ward Councillor Warriparinga Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Warriparinga Ward
Ward Councillor Woodlands Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Woodlands Ward

Please find the results here for MARION


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Mid Murray - Mayor


Ward Councillor Eyre Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Eyre Ward
Ward Councillor Murray Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Murray Ward
Ward Councillor Shearer Ward - 4 Vacancies - Computer report Shearer Ward

Please find the results here for MID MURRAY


Mayor - Vacancy 1
- Scrutiny report Mitcham - Mayor


Ward Councillor Babbage Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Babbage Ward
Ward Councillor Boorman Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Boorman Ward
Ward Councillor Craigburn Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Craigburn Ward
Ward Councillor Gault Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Gault Ward
Ward Councillor Overton Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Overton Ward
Ward Councillor The Park Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report The Park Ward

Please find the results here for MITCHAM


Mayor - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.


FERGUSON, Ann Shirley


Ward Councillor Central Ward - 4 Vacancies - Computer report Central Ward
Ward Councillor North Ward - 4 Vacancies - Scrutiny report North Ward
Ward Councillor South Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report South Ward


Please find the results here for MOUNT BARKER


Mayor - Vacancy 1
 - Scrutiny report Mount Gambier - Mayor


Area Councillor - 8 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for MOUNT GAMBIER


Ward Councillor Telowie Ward  - No Election Required. Candidates below elected unopposed.
HEASLIP, Phillip Michael
MORLEY, Vicki Sandra
RICHARDS, Barry James


Ward Councillor Willochra Ward - 4 Vacancies - Computer report Willochra Ward

Please find the results here for MOUNT REMARKABLE


Mayor - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.

LEWIS, Brenton John


Area Councillor - 9 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for MURRAY BRIDGE


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Naracoorte Lucindale - Mayor


Area Councillor - 10 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for NARACOORTE LUCINDALE


Ward Councillor Broughton Ward - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.


BROWNE, Ben


Ward Councillor Yackamoorundie Ward - No Election Required.


Ward Councillor Belalie Ward - 4 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Belalie Ward
Ward Councillor Rocky River Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Rocky River Ward

Please find the results here for NORTHERN AREAS


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Norwood Payneham & St Peters - Mayor


Ward Councillor Kensington/East Norwood Ward - 2 Vacancies- Scrutiny report Kensington East Norwood Ward
Ward Councillor Maylands/Trinity Ward - 3 Vacancies- Scrutiny report Maylands - Trinity Ward
Ward Councillor Payneham Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Payneham Ward
Ward Councillor St Peters Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report St Peters Ward
Ward Councillor Torrens Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Torrens Ward
Ward Councillor West Norwood/Kent Town Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report West Norwood Kent Town Ward

 

Please find the results here for NORWOOD PAYNEHAM & ST PETERS


Mayor - Vacancy 1 - Scrutiny report Onkaparinga - Mayor


Ward Councillor Knox Ward – 2 Vacancies - Computer report Knox
Ward Councillor Mid Coast Ward - 2 Vacancies - Computer report Mid Coast
Ward Councillor Pimpala Ward - 2 Vacancies - Computer report Pimpala
Ward Councillor South Coast Ward - 2 Vacancies - Computer report South Coast Ward
Ward Councillor Southern Vales Ward - 2 Vacancies - Computer report Southern Vale
Ward Councillor Thalassa Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Thalassa Ward


Please find the results here for ONKAPARINGA


Area Councillor - 6 Vacancies
 - Scrutiny report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for ORROROO CARRIETON


Mayor - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.

WHITTLE, Ruth


Area Councillor - 8 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for PETERBOROUGH


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Playford - Mayor


Ward Councillor Ward 1 - 3 Vacancies - Computer report Ward 1
Ward Councillor Ward 2 - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Ward 2
Ward Councillor Ward 3 - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Ward 3
Ward Councillor Ward 4 - 3 Vacancies - Computer report Ward 4
Ward Councillor Ward 5 - 3 Vacancies - Computer report Ward 5


Please find the results here for PLAYFORD

 
Mayor - Vacancy 1 - Scrutiny report Port Adelaide Enfield - Mayor


Ward Councillor Enfield Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Enfield Ward
Ward Councillor Klemzig Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Klemzig Ward
Ward Councillor Northfield Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Northfield Ward
Ward Councillor Outer Harbor Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Outer Harbor Ward
Ward Councillor Parks Ward - 3 Vacancies - Computer Report Parks Ward
Ward Councillor Port Adelaide Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Port Adelaide Ward
Ward Councillor Semaphore Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Semaphore Ward


Please find the results here for PORT ADELAIDE ENFIELD


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Port Augusta - Mayor


Area Councillor - 9 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for PORT AUGUSTA


Mayor - Vacancy 1 - Scrutiny report Port Lincoln - Mayor


Area Councillor - 9 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for PORT LINCOLN


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Port Pirie - Mayor


Area Councillor - 9 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for PORT PIRIE


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Prospect - Mayor


Ward Councillor Central Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Central Ward
Ward Councillor East Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report East Ward
Ward Councillor North Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report North Ward
Ward Councillor West Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report West Ward


Please find the results here for PROSPECT


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Renmark Paringa - Mayor


Area Councillor - 8 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for RENMARK PARINGA


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Robe - Mayor


Area Councillor - 6 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for ROBE


Mayor - Vacancy 1 - Scrutiny report Salisbury - Mayor


Ward Councillor Central Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Central Ward
Ward Councillor East Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report East Ward
Ward Councillor Hills Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Hills Ward
Ward Councillor North Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report North Ward
Ward Councillor Para Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Para Ward
Ward Councillor South Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report South Ward
Ward Councillor West Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report West Ward

 
Please find the results here for SALISBURY


Area Councillor - 7 Vacancies
 - Computer report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for SOUTHERN MALLEE


Ward Councillor Eyre Ward - 4 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Eyre Ward
Ward Councillor Flinders Ward - 4 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Filnders Ward

Please find the results here for STREAKY BAY


Mayor - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.
EXCELL, Graham John


Area Councillor - 9 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for TATIARA


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Tea Tree Gully - Mayor


Ward Councillor Balmoral Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Balmoral Ward
Ward Councillor Drumminor Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Drumminor Ward
Ward Councillor Hillcott Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Hillcott Ward
Ward Councillor Pedare Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Pedare Ward
Ward Councillor Steventon Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Steventon Ward
Ward Councillor Water Gully Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Water Gully Ward


Please find the results here for TEA TREE GULLY


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Tumby Bay - Mayor


Area Councillor - 6 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for TUMBY BAY


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Unley - Mayor


Ward Councillor Unley Park Ward - No Election Required. Candidates below elected unopposed.
BRONIECKI, Monica
RABBITT, Michael


Ward Councillor Fullarton Ward - No Election Required. Candidates below elected unopposed.
DODD, Jordan
HUGHES, Peter


Ward Councillor Clarence Park Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Clarence Park Ward
Ward Councillor Goodwood Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Goodwood Ward
Ward Councillor Parkside Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Parkside Ward
Ward Councillor Unley Ward - 2 Vacancies- Scrutiny report Unley Ward


Please find the results here for UNLEY


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Victor Harbor - Mayor


Area Councillor - 9 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for VICTOR HARBOR


Mayor - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.
REID, Rodney John


Ward Councillor Central Ward - 4 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Central Ward
Ward Councillor North Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report North Ward
Ward Councillor South Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report South Ward

Please find the results here for WAKEFIELD


Mayor - No Election Required. Candidate below elected unopposed.
FRICKER, Elizabeth


Area Councillor - 8 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor

Please find the results here for WALKERVILLE


Mayor - 1 Vacancy - Scrutiny report Wattle Range - Mayor


Ward Councillor Kintore Ward - No Election Required. Candidates below elected unopposed.
DUNNICLIFF, Peter
McGRATH, Kevin Joseph


Ward Councillor Corcoran Ward - 5 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Corcoran Ward
Ward Councillor Riddoch Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Riddoch Ward
Ward Councillor Sorby Adams Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Sorby Adams Ward


Please find the results here for WATTLE RANGE


Mayor - 1 Vacancy 
- Scrutiny report West Torrens - Mayor


Ward Councillor Airport Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Airport Ward
Ward Councillor Hilton Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Hilton Ward
Ward Councillor Keswick Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Keswick Ward
Ward Councillor Lockleys Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Lockleys Ward
Ward Councillor Morphett Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Morphett Ward
Ward Councillor Plympton Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Plympton Ward
Ward Councillor Thebarton Ward - 2 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Thebarton Ward


Please find the results here for WEST TORRENS


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Whyalla - Mayor


Area Councillor - 9 Vacancies - Computer report Area Councillor


Please find the results here for WHYALLA


No Election Required. Candidates below elected unopposed.


Du BOIS, Richard Andrew
HABERMANN, Liz
LEA, Candice
LUSCOMBE, Ned
SCHOLZ, Eleanor
SCHOLZ, Naomi
WALLADGE, Craig


Ward Councillor Field Ward - 4 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Field Ward
Ward Councillor Light Ward - 5 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Light Ward

Please find the results here for YANKALILLA


Mayor - 1 Vacancy
 - Scrutiny report Yorke Peninsula - Mayor


Ward Councillor Gum Flat Ward - 3 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Gum Flat Ward
Ward Councillor Innes/Penton Vale Ward - 4 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Penton Vale Ward
Ward Councillor Kalkabury Ward - 4 Vacancies - Scrutiny report Kalkabury Ward


Please find the results here for YORKE PENINSULA

Daily Returns

This page contains a daily summary of the number of ballot papers received and scanned by ECSA for the 2018 Council elections.

The information on this page is current as at 12pm, 10 November 2018.


Daily returns for all of South Australia

  Received Roll Total Percentage
South Australian statewide total 390211 1,208,858 32.91%


Daily returns compared to 2014 Council elections

Count

 
Note : these figures represent the total numbers of all declarations envelopes received and processed.


Daily returns by council and ward

Postal Returns Aggregate Summary (PDF 300 kB)

Please note this summary lists the total number of ballot envelopes received for each ward. It does not provide separate totals for mayoral elections. This is because the ballot paper envelopes are not opened until Saturday 10 November at the scrutiny and count. The summary also does not include totals for uncontested elections.



Click the headers to sort the table. (the first time you click it will sort ascending, then click again for descending)

CouncilElectionReceivedRoll TotalPercentage
ADELAIDE North Ward 2370 6998 33.87%
ADELAIDE Central Ward 2425 10866 22.32%
ADELAIDE South Ward 2674 8674 30.83%
ADELAIDE HILLS Ranges Ward 5652 17619 32.08%
ADELAIDE HILLS Valleys Ward 3519 11989 29.35%
ADELAIDE PLAINS Mallala/Dublin Ward 774 1928 40.15%
ADELAIDE PLAINS Two Wells Ward 668 1810 36.91%
ADELAIDE PLAINS Lewiston Ward 561 2226 25.20%
ALEXANDRINA Nangkita Kuitpo Ward 754 1987 37.95%
ALEXANDRINA Strathalbyn Ward 1893 4370 43.32%
ALEXANDRINA Angas Bremer Ward 1506 3946 38.17%
ALEXANDRINA Port Elliot Middleton Ward 1362 3251 41.89%
ALEXANDRINA Goolwa Hindmarsh Island Ward 3079 6931 44.42%
BAROSSA Area Councillor 5940 17583 33.78%
BARUNGA WEST Area Councillor 1102 1976 55.77%
BERRI BARMERA Area Councillor 3129 7304 42.84%
BURNSIDE Beaumont Ward 1598 5159 30.97%
BURNSIDE Burnside Ward 1509 5221 28.90%
BURNSIDE Eastwood and Glenunga Ward 1673 5106 32.77%
BURNSIDE Kensington Gardens and Magill Ward 1566 5373 29.15%
BURNSIDE Kensington Park Ward 1673 5531 30.25%
BURNSIDE Rose Park and Toorak Gardens Ward 1493 5164 28.91%
CAMPBELLTOWN Hectorville Ward 2067 7470 27.67%
CAMPBELLTOWN Gorge Ward 2463 7138 34.51%
CAMPBELLTOWN Newton Ward 1812 6607 27.43%
CAMPBELLTOWN River Ward 2300 7058 32.59%
CAMPBELLTOWN Woodforde Ward 2010 6661 30.18%
CEDUNA Area Councillor 1048 2058 50.92%
CHARLES STURT Semaphore Park Ward 3087 9752 31.66%
CHARLES STURT Grange Ward 3191 10391 30.71%
CHARLES STURT Henley Ward 2980 10581 28.16%
CHARLES STURT Woodville Ward 3478 11255 30.90%
CHARLES STURT West Woodville Ward 2711 10455 25.93%
CHARLES STURT Findon Ward 3459 10857 31.86%
CHARLES STURT Hindmarsh Ward 2625 10694 24.55%
CHARLES STURT Beverley Ward 2732 9973 27.39%
CLARE & GILBERT VALLEYS Area Councillor 2900 6668 43.49%
CLEVE Area Councillor 804 1249 64.37%
COOBER PEDY Area Councillor 531 961 55.25%
COORONG Parks Ward 534 837 63.80%
COORONG Mallee Ward 1045 1778 58.77%
COPPER COAST Area Councillor 5303 11200 47.35%
ELLISTON Area Councillor 510 729 69.96%
FLINDERS RANGES Area Councillor 705 1186 59.44%
GAWLER Area Councillor 4965 17535 28.31%
GOYDER Hallett Ward 183 396 46.21%
GOYDER Burra Ward 778 1288 60.40%
GOYDER Eudunda Ward 495 960 51.56%
GRANT Central Ward 1818 4332 41.97%
GRANT Tarpeena Ward 237 601 39.43%
GRANT Port MacDonnell Ward 302 571 52.89%
HOLDFAST BAY Glenelg Ward 2054 6804 30.19%
HOLDFAST BAY Somerton Ward 2473 7088 34.89%
HOLDFAST BAY Brighton Ward 2486 6865 36.21%
HOLDFAST BAY Seacliff Ward 2316 6867 33.73%
KANGAROO ISLAND Area Councillor 2275 3476 65.45%
KAROONDA EAST MURRAY Area Councillor 474 746 63.54%
KIMBA Area Councillor 641 801 80.02%
KINGSTON Area Councillor 1155 1827 63.22%
LIGHT Dutton Ward 1217 3050 39.90%
LIGHT Light Ward 732 2290 31.97%
LIGHT Laucke Ward 512 1996 25.65%
LIGHT Mudla Wirra Ward 587 2992 19.62%
LOWER EYRE PENINSULA Area Councillor 1535 3708 41.40%
LOXTON WAIKERIE Area Councillor 4795 8155 58.80%
MARION Mullawirra Ward 2617 10761 24.32%
MARION Woodlands Ward 2582 10892 23.71%
MARION Warracowie Ward 3104 11189 27.74%
MARION Warriparinga Ward 2590 10434 24.82%
MARION Coastal Ward 2831 10381 27.27%
MARION Southern Hills Ward 2361 10392 22.72%
MID MURRAY Eyre Ward 830 2113 39.28%
MID MURRAY Shearer Ward 1328 3084 43.06%
MID MURRAY Murray Ward 664 1235 53.77%
MITCHAM Boorman Ward 2440 7684 31.75%
MITCHAM Gault Ward 2415 7715 31.30%
MITCHAM Overton Ward 1835 7591 24.17%
MITCHAM Babbage Ward 2114 7171 29.48%
MITCHAM Craigburn Ward 4125 10933 37.73%
MITCHAM The Park Ward 2829 7164 39.49%
MOUNT BARKER North Ward 3113 9603 32.42%
MOUNT BARKER Central Ward 3184 10734 29.66%
MOUNT BARKER South Ward 1275 4226 30.17%
MOUNT GAMBIER Area Councillor 8109 19336 41.94%
MOUNT REMARKABLE Willochra Ward 733 1185 61.86%
MURRAY BRIDGE Area Councillor 4915 14339 34.28%
NARACOORTE LUCINDALE Area Councillor 3212 5875 54.67%
NORTHERN AREAS Belalie Ward 776 1520 51.05%
NORTHERN AREAS Rocky River Ward 556 1132 49.12%
NORWOOD PAYNEHAM & ST PETERS St Peters Ward 1404 3827 36.69%
NORWOOD PAYNEHAM & ST PETERS Torrens Ward 1117 3968 28.15%
NORWOOD PAYNEHAM & ST PETERS Payneham Ward 1177 3869 30.42%
NORWOOD PAYNEHAM & ST PETERS Maylands/Trinity Ward 1634 5808 28.13%
NORWOOD PAYNEHAM & ST PETERS West Norwood/Kent Town Ward 1137 4052 28.06%
NORWOOD PAYNEHAM & ST PETERS Kensington/East Norwood Ward 1152 3702 31.12%
ONKAPARINGA South Coast Ward 5874 21243 27.65%
ONKAPARINGA Mid Coast Ward 5527 22539 24.52%
ONKAPARINGA Knox Ward 4623 19915 23.21%
ONKAPARINGA Pimpala Ward 4869 20596 23.64%
ONKAPARINGA Thalassa Ward 5312 19985 26.58%
ONKAPARINGA Southern Vales Ward 5817 19598 29.68%
ORROROO CARRIETON Area Councillor 422 678 62.24%
PETERBOROUGH Area Councillor 736 1205 61.08%
PLAYFORD Ward 1 3253 12158 26.76%
PLAYFORD Ward 2 2902 13273 21.86%
PLAYFORD Ward 3 3081 11712 26.31%
PLAYFORD Ward 4 2797 11208 24.96%
PLAYFORD Ward 5 2984 12022 24.82%
PORT ADELAIDE ENFIELD Outer Harbor Ward 3455 9974 34.64%
PORT ADELAIDE ENFIELD Semaphore Ward 3174 9604 33.05%
PORT ADELAIDE ENFIELD Port Adelaide Ward 2690 9345 28.79%
PORT ADELAIDE ENFIELD Parks Ward 4230 13839 30.57%
PORT ADELAIDE ENFIELD Enfield Ward 4035 14758 27.34%
PORT ADELAIDE ENFIELD Klemzig Ward 2144 9396 22.82%
PORT ADELAIDE ENFIELD Northfield Ward 4328 15898 27.22%
PORT AUGUSTA Area Councillor 4551 9495 47.93%
PORT LINCOLN Area Councillor 4417 10322 42.79%
PORT PIRIE Area Councillor 6047 12792 47.27%
PROSPECT North Ward 1164 3890 29.92%
PROSPECT West Ward 1268 3782 33.53%
PROSPECT Central Ward 1051 3445 30.51%
PROSPECT East Ward 1210 3549 34.09%
RENMARK PARINGA Area Councillor 3274 6469 50.61%
ROBE Area Councillor 791 1184 66.81%
SALISBURY Central Ward 3665 13832 26.50%
SALISBURY East Ward 3343 13369 25.01%
SALISBURY South Ward 3062 12837 23.85%
SALISBURY Hills Ward 3250 12783 25.42%
SALISBURY Para Ward 4487 14062 31.91%
SALISBURY North Ward 3869 13099 29.54%
SALISBURY West Ward 3816 13955 27.35%
SOUTHERN MALLEE Area Councillor 917 1353 67.78%
STREAKY BAY Flinders Ward 384 763 50.33%
STREAKY BAY Eyre Ward 420 795 52.83%
TATIARA Area Councillor 2091 4505 46.42%
TEA TREE GULLY Pedare Ward 3375 12933 26.10%
TEA TREE GULLY Drumminor Ward 2802 11191 25.04%
TEA TREE GULLY Hillcott Ward 2900 11859 24.45%
TEA TREE GULLY Balmoral Ward 3078 11654 26.41%
TEA TREE GULLY Steventon Ward 3656 12782 28.60%
TEA TREE GULLY Water Gully Ward 3312 12446 26.61%
TUMBY BAY Area Councillor 1314 1981 66.33%
UNLEY Unley Ward 1531 4607 33.23%
UNLEY Parkside Ward 1135 4372 25.96%
UNLEY Fullarton Ward 1476 4887 30.20%
UNLEY Goodwood Ward 1497 4535 33.01%
UNLEY Clarence Park Ward 1374 4310 31.88%
UNLEY Unley Park Ward 1457 4727 30.82%
VICTOR HARBOR Area Councillor 6363 12363 51.47%
WAKEFIELD North Ward 697 1533 45.47%
WAKEFIELD Central Ward 1085 2227 48.72%
WAKEFIELD South Ward 406 997 40.72%
WALKERVILLE Area Councillor 1893 5674 33.36%
WATTLE RANGE Kintore Ward 744 1424 52.25%
WATTLE RANGE Riddoch Ward 670 1507 44.46%
WATTLE RANGE Corcoran Ward 2215 4104 53.97%
WATTLE RANGE Sorby Adams Ward 627 1443 43.45%
WEST TORRENS Keswick Ward 1696 5739 29.55%
WEST TORRENS Hilton Ward 1576 6030 26.14%
WEST TORRENS Plympton Ward 1781 5449 32.68%
WEST TORRENS Lockleys Ward 1635 5699 28.69%
WEST TORRENS Airport Ward 2015 5848 34.46%
WEST TORRENS Morphett Ward 1585 5965 26.57%
WEST TORRENS Thebarton Ward 1680 6175 27.21%
WHYALLA Area Councillor 7244 15267 47.45%
YANKALILLA Field Ward 812 1929 42.09%
YANKALILLA Light Ward 1259 2312 54.46%
YORKE PENINSULA Kalkabury Ward 1516 3156 48.04%
YORKE PENINSULA Gum Flat Ward 1435 2530 56.72%
YORKE PENINSULA Innes/Penton Vale Ward 1636 3143 52.05%

Resources for council candidates

The nomination period for the 2018 Council elections closed at 12 noon, Tuesday 18 September 2018.

A full list of Council candidates will be available on the Local Government Association of South Australia website within 14 days of the close of nominations.

Thinking about nominating for a council position? The Local Government Association of South Australia has prepared a guide with information about the role of local government and councillors:

Make a difference nominate for council (PDF 17.4 MB)

Decided to nominate for a council position? ECSA‘s Candidate’s Handbook will guide you through each stage of the nomination and election process and assist you to comply with all requirements:
LG20 Candidate Handbook  (PDF 2 MB)

You are also encouraged to watch the following video, which compliments the Candidate’s Handbook:


 

The rules that govern Council elections are set out in the Local Government (Elections) Act 1999: 
Local Government (Elections) Act 1999 and Regs 

The City of Adelaide Act 1998 contains special election provisions for the
Adelaide City Council in Schedule 1: City of Adelaide Act 1998

Both those Acts and the Local Government Act 1999 should be read as if they are a single Act. 
Local Government Act 1999

2018 LGA Candidate profile and candidate statement (PDF 1.19 MB)

You are eligible to nominate if:

  • you are an Australian citizen or have held office as a member of a Council at any time between 5 May 1997 and 1 January 2000;

and as at roll close:

  • are an elector for the council area, or
  • are the designated person of a body corporate or a group either of which has its name on the council voters roll (you must be an officer of the body corporate or a member of the group or an officer of a body corporate that is a member of the group), or
  • your name has been omitted in error from the council voters roll or you are the designated person of a body corporate or a group which has had its name omitted in error from the council voters roll and you would otherwise be eligible for nomination.

A body corporate or group can only nominate their designated person to stand as a candidate for an election.

Note: eligible candidates cannot;

  • nominate for more than one position on a council, or
  • nominate for election to more than one council,
  • be a candidate at a supplementary election if you are a member of another council.

In the event of multiple nominations, all nominations are void at the time of close of nominations.

The nomination period for the 2018 Council elections closed at 12 noon, Tuesday 18 September 2018. 

You cannot nominate if you:

  • are a member of an Australian Parliament (including any State or Territory Parliament)
  • are an undischarged bankrupt or benefiting from law for the relief of insolvent debtors
  • are an employee of the council
  • are disqualified from election by court order under the Local Government Act 1999 (external link)
  • have been sentenced to imprisonment and are, or could become, liable to serve the sentence or the remainder of the sentence.

The Local Government (Elections) Act 1999 requires all electoral material to be authorised and prohibits the publication of material that is inaccurate or misleading. 

Electoral material is any advertisement, notice, statement or representation calculated to affect the result of an election or poll. 

All electoral material must be authorised and contain the name and address of:

  • the person authorising its publication and
  • in the case of printed material, the name and address of the printer or person who takes responsibility for its production.  

All Social Media profiles, pages or groups used to campaign must be authorised in the ‘about’ page. 

Any posts, photos or videos published or shared on Social Media must also contain an authorisation statement within the post, photo or video. 

If a link to electoral material you have authored is shared, this material as well as the post must each contain an authorisation statement. 

Comments and replies including those on a post authored by a third party must also be authorised.  

Exceptions

An exception exists where a character limit applies (for example a tweet) where any authorisation would exceed this limit.  Where a character limit applies ensure that the profile or page publishing the electoral material is authorised in the ‘about’ section and any photos or videos shared are authorised within the photo or video.  

To appoint a scrutineer, you must complete the approved form, and hand it to the Deputy Returning Officer or Electoral Officer in charge of the proceedings at the preliminary scrutiny or counting centre.

Note that:

  • a candidate may appoint one or more scrutineers, however only two may be present at the same time during the counting of votes
  • a candidate in an election for the council (including a candidate who has already been declared elected) is not eligible for appointment as a scrutineer.
LG2 Campaign Donations Return (PDF 548 kB)
LG3 Nomination Form Elector (PDF 575 kB) 
LG4 Nomination Form Body Corporate (PDF 577 kB)
LG5 Nomination Form Group (PDF 578 kB)
LG6 Omission in error from the roll Candidate (PDF 577 kB) 
LG7 Withdrawal of nomination Candidate (PDF 507 kB)
LG8 Withdrawal of nomination Body Corporate or Group (PDF 533 kB)
LG9 Legislative Framework relating to electoral material and illegal practices (PDF 250 kB)
LG10 Postal Voting Guide (PDF 2.60 MB) 
LG11 Omission in error from the roll elector (PDF 545 kB) 
LG12 Request for Re-issue (PDF 523 kB) 
LG13 Requirements for profile and photograph brochure (PDF 3.26 MB) 
LG14 Scrutineers Brochure (PDF 626 kB)
LG15 Scrutineer Authority Form (PDF 544 kB)
LG20 Candidate Handbook (PDF 1.97 MB) 
LG32 City of Adelaide Campaign Expenditure Return (PDF 573 kB) 
LG33 City of Adelaide Nomination Form Elector in own Right (PDF 587 kB) 
LG34 City of Adelaide Nomination Form Body Corporate (PDF 591 kB) 
LG35 City of Adelaide Nomination Form Group (PDF 591 kB) 
LG36 City of Adelaide Omission in error from the roll Candidate (PDF 551 kB) 
LG37 City of Adelaide Withdrawal of nomination Candidate (PDF 543 kB) 
LG38 City of Adelaide withdrawal of nomimation Body Corporate or Group (PDF 544 kB) 
LG39 City of Adelaide Illegal Practices (PDF 287 kB) 
LG40 City of Adelaide Postal Voting Guide (PDF 2.65 MB) 
LG41 City of Adelaide Omission in error from the roll Elector (PDF 553 kB) 
LG42 City of Adelaide Request for reissue form (PDF 547 kB) 
LG44 Candidate Handbook (PDF 1.78 MB)

Council elections accessible resources

The Electoral Commission SA (ECSA) works closely with a range of community sector partners to ensure all South Australians have the information they need to understand and vote in council elections. This page contains:

Information for vision impaired electors

ECSA has partnered with the Royal Society for the Blind (RSB) to ensure that electors with vision impairment are empowered and supported to vote. 

To this end the following arrangements have been made with the RSB:

  • A  large print letter (PDF 408 kB) has been written and approved by the RSB. It will be sent to all vision impaired electors who are registered to receive correspondence via the RSB.

  • The large print letter will also be converted to Braille for registered Braille users.

  • An audio CD of the large print letter will been sent via the RSB to their registered members.

  • ECSA has made an mp3 audio version of the letter. This audio file can also be downloaded and shared.

Information for hearing impaired electors

ECSA has consulted with Deaf Can:Do to produce an Auslan video with information on voting for the Council Elections The video also includes a voiceover and English captions.

Contact options for hearing or speech impaired

If you are deaf, or have a hearing impairment or speech impairment, please contact us through the National Relay Service

  • nationalrelayTTY users phone 133 677 then ask for the Electoral Commission SA on 1300 655 232.

  • Speak and Listen users phone 1300 555 727 then ask them to call 1300 655 232.

  • Internet relay users connect to the National Relay Service and then ask for the Electoral Commission SA on 1300 655 232.

Need an Interpreter?

interpreterIf you need an interpreter, please call the Translating and Interpreting Service on
131 450 and ask them to call the Electoral Commission SA on 1300 655 232.

Our business hours are 9.00am to 5.00pm (CST) Monday to Friday.

Information in languages other than English

Knowing how and where to vote is almost as important as knowing your rights.

We have information in 21 languages on the practical steps on how to vote in the 2018 Council Elections.

Information in Easy English

This Council Elections Easy Read Booklet (2.21 MB) will help you learn more about council elections, why they are important and how to vote.

The booklet is illustrated and written in Easy English. It is suitable for electors who have low literacy or who are learning English.

Book an information session

The Electoral Commission SA acknowledges the important role service providers and carers play in enabling community members to participate in elections, and we are keen to reach out to communities experiencing barriers to participation to educate them about the election. This includes (but is not limited to):

  • people with disabilities (especially people with intellectual disabilities)

  • people from Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander backgrounds

  • people from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds

  • young people from all communities.

 
We can visit your organisation to:

  • speak with staff, carers and clients about the importance of voting and how to make sure your vote counts

  • assist with electoral enrolment for people with disability

  • provide an overview of accessible services available during an election.

To arrange a visit from one of our staff, please contact Dave Williams at David.Williams6@sa.gov.au

South Eastern Water Conservation and Drainage Board

Elections for the South Eastern Water Conservation and Drainage Board are held every four years. The board has one member for each of the following electoral zones - Central Electoral Zone, Northern Electoral Zone and Southern Electoral Zone.

The role of the South Eastern Water Conservation and Drainage Board is to provide an effective system of managing surface water of the non-urban lands in the South East, by conserving, draining, altering the flow of, or utilising that water in any manner.

Results

South Eastern Water Conservation and Drainage Board election results - 20 June 2016 (PDF 7 kB)

More information

For more information, visit the South Eastern Water Conservation and Drainage Board (external link), or refer to the South Eastern Water Conservation and Drainage Act 1992 (external link).


Disclaimer
  Privacy   Accessibility   Sitemap   About us   Contact