Home

Yorke Peninsula Council - Gum Flat Ward

Councillor (1 vacancy)
Due to the passing of a member of the Council, a supplementary election was held to fill the vacancy for Councillor for Gum Flat Ward.

On this page 

Timetable
Map
Ballot paper draw
Candidates
Daily Returns
Count Summary
First preference votes
Distribution of preferences

Timetable
Roll close 5pm, Tuesday 30 June 2020
Opening of nominations Thursday 23 July 2020
Nominations close 12 noon, Thursday 6 August 2020
Dispatch of ballot material to electors Tuesday 18 August 2020 to Monday 24 August 2020
Close of voting (Polling Day) 12 noon, Monday 7 September 2020
Scrutiny and count From 1.30pm, Wednesday 9 September 2020
Map
Click to view a map of Yorke Peninsula Council Gum Flat Ward
Ballot Paper Draw
The draw for ballot paper order for the City of Onkaparinga Mid Coast Ward was live streamed at 4pm on Thursday Thursday 6 August 2020.
A recording of the ballot paper draw is available on ECSA’s YouTube channel.
Candidates
At the close of nominations at 12 noon on Thursday 6 August 2020, a total of seven nominations were received and accepted for the supplementary election. In accordance with the Local Government (Elections) Act 1999, a draw was held after the close of nominations to determine the order in which names of candidates would appear on the ballot paper and the result of the draw was as follows:
 Profiles of each of these candidates are available by clicking their names above.
Daily Returns
Yorke Peninsula Gum Flat Ward8
Count Summary
Enrolled voters:  2522
Envelopes returned:  1204
Envelopes accepted:  1186
Envelopes  rejected:  18
Ballot papers not returned in envelope:  0
Voter participation: 1204 (47.74% of the total enrolment)
Formal votes: 1184
Informal votes: 2
Quota: 593
First preference votes
Below are the first preference votes received by the candidates in the order they appeared on the ballot paper. Percentages have been rounded to two decimal places.
Candidate First pref. votes Percentage 
GUNNING, Richard 96 8.11%
CLERKE, Trevor Noel 179 15.12%
BROWN, Stephen Keith 63 5.32%
HIGGINS, Brian 156 13.18%
LAMBERT, Vivienne 174 14.70%
HEADON, Alan John 34 2.87%
MURDOCK, Michael John 482 40.17%
Distribution of preferences
After the distribution of preferences Michael John MURDOCK obtained quota and was elected.
To view the distribution of votes refer to the Results (90Kb XLS ).
Information in other languages
Information about how to vote at council elections is available in 21 languages:

عربي 

繁體中文

Hrvatski

دری

Thöŋ Jiäŋ

Ελληνικά

ગુજરાતી

हिन्दी

Italiano

ខ្មែរ 

한국어 

ລາວ

简体中文

नेपाली

فارسی

Polski

ਪੰਜਾਬੀ

Русский 

Српски 

Español

Tiếng Việt

If your language is not listed here, or if you would like more information, please call us through an interpreter. 

Phone the Translating and Interpreting Services on 131 450 and ask them to them contact Electoral Commission SA on 1300 655 232. This is a free service.


Disclaimer
  Privacy   Accessibility   Sitemap   About us   Contact