About

The Executive Board is the governing body of the Aṉangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara (APY). Every three years the APY Executive Board elections are held to elect members to the Board.

The Board consists of 14 members. There are seven electorates within the APY Lands and a male and a female will be elected to represent each electorate on the APY Executive Board.

The 2021 periodic elections were initially scheduled to occur in 2020, but were postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Voting took place between 9:30am and 3pm (CST) on Wednesday 4 August 2021 at a range of locations across the APY Lands, Adelaide, Port Augusta and Alice Springs.

This page contains the results of the 2021 APY Executive Board elections and other information related to the elections.

On this page 

Summary of results
Detailed results for each electorate
Election dates
Voting locations
Electorate maps
More information

Summary of results

Below are the new female and male APY Executive Board members. 

Electorate Female Male
Pipalyatjara and Kalka Yangi-Yangi Fox Tony Yaluritja Paddy
Kaltjiti, Irintata and Watinuma Rita Rolley Murray George
Kanpi, Nyapari, Angatja and Watarru Marita Emily Baker Anton Witurpa Baker     
Amata and Tjurma Tjutjana Burton Owen Burton
Mimili Julieanne Campbell Willy Pompey
Iwantja, Amuruna, Railway Bore, Witjintitja and Wallatinna        No nominations received.
A supplementary election will be held soon.      
Bernard Singer
Pukatja, Yunyarinyi, Anilalya and Turkey Bore Makinti Minutjukur Trevor Y. Adamson

You can also download a one-page summary which includes all the APY Executive Board election 2021 - final results (PDF 76 KB)


Detailed results for each electorate

Pipalyatjara and Kalka

Pipalyatjara and Kalka

Female vacancy 
Outcome  There was only one nomination for the female vacancy, so an electionwas not required. Yangi-Yangi Foxwas elected unopposed.
  YANGI YANGI FOX
Male vacancy 
Candidates   

Two eligible nominations were received for the male board member vacancy:

  • Tony Yaluritja Paddy
  • Richard Kanari
Elected  Tony Yaluritja Paddy was elected
   Tony Pady
 Vote distribution  
Percentages have been rounded to one decimal place.
Candidates Votes Percentages
Tony Paddy 24 82.8%
Richard Kanari 5 17.2%
Count summary 
 Enrolment: 137
Formal votes: 29
Voter participation: 21.2%
Kanpi, Nyapari, Angatja and Watarru

Kanpi, Nyapari, Angatja and Watarru

 Female vacancy 
 Outcome  There was only one nomination for the female vacancy, so an election was not required. Marita Emily Baker was elected unopposed.
   
 Male vacancy 
 Outcome  There was only one nomination for the male vacancy, so an election was not required. Anton Witurpa Baker was elected unopposed.
   
Amata and Tjurma

Amata and Tjurma

 Female vacancy 
 Outcome  There was only one nomination for the female vacancy, so an election was not required. Tjutjana Burton was elected unopposed.
   
 Male vacancy 
 Outcome  There was only one nomination for the male vacancy, so an election was not required. Owen Burton was elected unopposed.
   Owen Burton
Kaltjiti, Irintata and Watinuma

Kaltjiti, Irintata and Watinuma

 Female vacancy 
 Outcome  There was only one nomination for the female vacancy, so an election was not required. Rita Rolley was elected unopposed.
   
 Male vacancy 
 Candidates   Two eligible nominations were received for the male board member vacancy:
  • Murray George
  • Sam Ken
 Elected  Murray George was elected
   
 Vote distribution  
Percentages have been rounded to one decimal place.
Candidates Votes Percentages
Murray George 16  53.3%
Sam Ken 14 46.7%
Count summary 
Enrolment: 165
Formal votes: 30
Voter participation: 18.2%
Pukatja, Yunyarinyi, Anilalya and Turkey Bore

Pukatja, Yunyarinyi, Anilalya and Turkey Bore

 Female vacancy 
 Candidates  Two eligible nominations were received for the female board member vacancy:
  • Sharon Eve Ah Chee
  • Makinti Minutjukur
 Elected

 Makinti Minutjukur was elected

 Vote distribution  
Percentages have been rounded to one decimal place.
Candidates Votes Percentages
Sharon Eve Ah Chee 23 41.1%
Makinti Minutjukur 33  58.9%
 Male vacancy 
Candidates  Two eligible nominations were received for the male board member vacancy:
  • Trevor Y. Adamson
  • Gary Lewis
 Elected

Trevor Y. Adamson was elected

 

 Vote distribution  
Percentages have been rounded to one decimal place.
Candidates Votes Percentages
Trevor Y. Adamson 32  57.1%
Gary Lewis 24  42.9%
Count summary 
Enrolment: 318
Formal votes: 56
Voter participation: 17.6%
Mimili

Mimili

 Female vacancy  
Outcome  There was only one nomination for the female vacancy, so an election was not required. Julieanne Campbell was elected unopposed.  
   Julianne Campbell  
 Male vacancy  
Outcome

There was only one nomination for the male vacancy, so an election was not required. Willy Pompey was elected unopposed.

 
     
Iwantja, Amuruna, Railway Bore, Witjintitja and Wallatinna

Iwantja, Amuruna, Railway Bore, Witjintitja and Wallatinna

 Female vacancy

No eligible nominations were received to fill the vacant position for a female on the APY Executive Board, so a new election will be organised soon.

If you are a female Aṉangu and you are interested in representing your community of Iwantja, Amuruna, Railway Bore, Witjintitja and Wallatinna on the Board, keep an eye out for information about the new election on ECSA's website or on posters in your local store.

 Male vacancy 
Outcome  There was only one nomination for the male vacancy, so an election was not required. Bernard Singer was elected unopposed.
   

Election dates

Event Date
Roll close 5pm, Friday 30 April 2021
Opening of nominations Monday 24 May 2021
Nominations close 4pm, Monday 31 May 2021
Declaration of nominations Wednesday 14 July 2021
Voting Day Wednesday 4 August 2021

Voting locations

Voting took place on Wednesday 4 August 2021 at the following locations:

APY LANDS

  • Pipalyatjara Aṉangu School
  • Murputja Education Centre
  • Amata Aṉangu School
  • Fregon Aṉangu School
  • Ernabella Aṉangu School
  • Mimili Aṉangu School
  • Indulkana Aṉangu School

NORTHERN TERRITORY

Alice Springs Hospital
6 Gap Rd, The Gap
Voting will be available from 9:30am to 11:30am (CST) on Wednesday 4 August 2021.

PORT AUGUSTA

Australian Electoral Commission
Northern Gateway Cnr Marryatt and Jervois St, Port Augusta
Voting will be available from 9.30am to 3pm (CST) on Wednesday 4 August 2021.

ADELAIDE

Electoral Commission SA
Level 6, 60 Light Square, Adelaide
Voting will be available from 9.30am to 3pm (CST) on Wednesday 4 August 2021.

Royal Adelaide Hospital
Port Rd, Adelaide
Voting will be available from 1:30pm to 3pm (CST) on Wednesday 4 August 2021.

Kanggawodli Caring House
16-22 Clements St. Dudley Park
Voting will be available from 9:30am to 11:30am (CST) on Wednesday 4 August 2021.

Electorate maps

There are seven electorates within the APY Lands. Each electorate is represented by one male and one female on the APY Executive Board.

Map of all seven electorates

APY Electoral Boundaries Map (PDF 2.5 MB) 

Maps of each electorate

For more information about electorates visit our APY electorates webpage APY Electorates.

More information

For more information about the elections you can call us on 1300 655 232 (free call) or email us using the contact request form.

For more information about the APY Executive Board, visit the Aṉangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara website.

The legislation governing the APY Board and elections is the Aṉangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Land Rights Act 1981.

Our website also has past APY Executive Board election results.

 

Image on homepage slider by Aṉangu artist Audrey Brumby.